Committee Members

Byron Bay Rugby Club Committee Members

Here you’ll find the details of all current and former committee members of Byron Bay Rugby Union Club.

2018 Committee

President

Eddy Brown

Vice-President

Andy Teuma

Vice-President

Tim Ahern

Secretary

Helen Watson

Treasurer

Craig Page

2018 Coaching Team

Jeff Watts

Craig Wallace

Curtis Bradford

Jascha Saeck

Club Captain

Jascha Saeck

1970-2017 Committee

YearPresidentSecretaryTreasurerCoachCaptainUnionPlacing
2017Tim AhernHelen WatsonCraig PagePaul JefferyEddy Brown
Andy Teuma
1st & 2nd Grade FNC3rd Place
2016Tim AhernHelen WatsonCraig PagePaul JefferyCraig Wallace1st Grade FNCMajor Premiers + Grand Finalist Runner Up
2015Tim AhernHelen WatsonCraig PagePaul JefferyTom Homer
Tom Sandstrom
1st Grade FNCGrand Finalist
Runner Up
2014Tim AhernHelen WatsonKev MaherPaul JefferyTom Sandstrom
Tom Homer
1st Grade FNC
2013Paul ConnellAngela AhernKev MaherWarren FisherPeter Shaw1st Grade FNC3rd
2012Kev MaherKev MaherKev MaherWarren FisherMatthew DennisPresidents CupMajor Premiers
2011Kev MaherAngela BurkeKev MaherWarren FisherDavid StevensVillage FNC3rd
2010Warren FisherKev MaherKev MaherWarren FisherDavid StevensVillage FNC3rd
2009Warren FisherKev MaherKev MaherWarren FisherMichael LeeceVillage FNCLast
2008Warren FisherKev MaherKev MaherWarren FisherMichael LeeceVillage FNC
2007Matt AlexanderChristina
Alexander
Kev MaherWarren Fisher
Ian Melhuish
Michael LeeceVillage FNCBowl Winners
2006A. Butterworth
Matt Alexander
Christina
Alexander
Kev MaherWarren Fisher
Ian Melhuish
Michael LeeceVillage FNC
2005John StevensMark SingKev MaherWarren FisherMichael Leece3rd Grade FNCMinor Premiers
Grand Finalist
2004John StevensMark SingKev MaherIan BryceMichael Leece3rd Grade FNC
2003John StevensBrett DarnellCharlie NalderNick TowersMichael Leece1st Grade FNC
2002Tom MooneyCharlie NalderJohn StevensJim LiefermannMichael Leece1st Grade FNC
2nd Grade FNC
2001Tom MooneyDawn WallJohn StevensJim LiefermannMichael Leece1st Grade FNC
2nd Grade FNC
2000Tom MooneyDawn WallKev MaherGrant O'NeilMichael Leece1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
1999Tom MooneyDawn WallKev MaherLaurie Lynch
Tia Mariconte-Booth
Nick Towers
Jason McCombe1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
U-11
U-13
1998Tom MooneyDawn WallKev MaherPaul Connell
Nick Towers
Jason McCombe1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
U-11
1997Tom MooneyNick TowersKev MaherPaul ConnellJason McCombe
Wayne Lewan
1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
1996Tom MooneyPaul ConnellJ. WalkerChris PercevalChris Perceval1st Grade FNC
2nd Grade FNC
1995Tony NarracottBede CooneyTim MillerPaul Spicer
Bruce Pegrum
Phil Shaw1st Grade FNC
2nd Grade FNC
U-15 FNC
1994Nick TowersPaul ConnellSteve AustinPaul ConnellPhil Shaw1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
1993Nick TowersPaul ConnellSteve AustinPaul Connell
NickTowers
Andy LivingstonPool A 1st Grade
2nd Grade FNC
U-16 FNC
1992Nick TowersPaul ConnellStuart MackellPaul Connell
Kev Maher
Nick Towers
John Barlow
Wayne Levan
Pool B 1st Grade
2nd Grade FNC
U-19 FNC
Minor and Major Premiers
1991Nick TowersKev MaherStuart MackellPaul Connell
Kev Maher
John Barlow
Wayne Levan
1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
1990Nick TowersKev MaherStuart MackellNeville Dayman
Kev Maher
Andy Livingston
Wayne Lewan
1st Grade FNC
3rd Grade FNC
1989Nick TowersPeter HallGreg KellyKev MaherGreg Melhuish2nd Grade FNC
1988Nick TowersPeter ClarkDebbie ClarkRick LightRick Light2nd Grade FNC
1987Nick TowersPeter ClarkBernie NewellGrant HiltonJohn Barlow2nd Grade FNC
1986Nick TowersBede CooneyDavid HendersonNick TowersRodger Buck2nd Grade FNCMinor Premiers
1985Nick TowersBede CooneyDavid HendersonGary WartonGary Warton2nd Grade FNCMajor Premiers
1984Nick TowersBede CooneyDavid HendersonChris AnsoulChris Ansoul2nd Grade FNCMajor Premiers
1983Nick TowersGreg SmithTerry NelsonNick TowersDave Washington2nd Grade FNCMinor and Major Premiers
1982Nick TowersGreg SmithMatt AllenGordon DavisDave Washington3rd Grade GCFinalist
1972Ken DoroffeefTom O'BrienBarry O'ConnellNick TowersNick TowersFNCClub Folded
1971Ken DoroffeefNick TowersNick TowersNick ElsNick TowersFNC
1970Len ByrneKevin DuncombeTony PorthouseNick TowersNick Towers1st Grade FNCMinor Semi

CONTACT US

Ground Address

Byron Bay Memorial Recreation Ground
Corner of Marvell and Tennyson Streets
Byron Bay NSW 2481

Telephone

Eddy Brown - President

0477 771 691